A Daily Network publication
Explore the network
Private Infrastructure Daily
Independent Intelligence on Infrastructure Capital
Tuesday, October 20, 2026The Morning Brief →Sign in
Energy Transition

ABB's US orders rise 82% on utility and data-center grid demand

Group orders reached a record $12 billion, while net income fell 2% partly on hedging charges tied to the Rotork acquisition.

At a glance

25-second brief
  • ABB reported Tuesday that third-quarter orders rose 40% from a year earlier to a record $12 billion, with US orders up 82% year over year.

  • ABB's electrification segment booked record orders of $7.67 billion, up 70% year over year, with electrification orders in the Americas up 117%.

  • Net income fell 2% to $1.9 billion, partly on $115 million in non-cash hedging charges tied to the company's ongoing acquisition of Rotork, a maker of electric actuators.

ABB reported Tuesday that third-quarter orders rose 40% from a year earlier to a record $12 billion, with US orders up 82% year over year. The Americas region was up about 70%, and the company said orders improved at double-digit year-over-year rates in every region. The Zurich-based grid equipment maker manufactures switchgear, circuit breakers, transfer switches and low voltage transformers for utilities and industrial users.

ABB's electrification segment booked record orders of $7.67 billion, up 70% year over year, with electrification orders in the Americas up 117%. Europe grew about 20% and China almost 40% on a comparable basis. On the company's reported figures, the electrification segment alone accounted for just under two-thirds of group orders in the quarter.

Chief Financial Officer Christian Nilsson called data centers the “standout” customers of the results, with orders from that segment increasing by triple digits. “But it's not just data centers, of course. The general investment and build-out of the grid really demonstrates strong growth,” Nilsson said in a recorded video released by the company.

Net income fell 2% to $1.9 billion, partly on $115 million in non-cash hedging charges tied to the company's ongoing acquisition of Rotork, a maker of electric actuators.

ABB attributed the demand to the physical work of reinforcing the network. “Utilities continue to invest in refurbishment and build-out of the electrical grid to secure power availability and efficiency,” the company said in a press release. It described “strong improvement” in its utilities segment, with aging assets requiring upgrades “to not only mitigate outage risks, but to also meet accelerating power demands.” The company also cited “the need for more electrical power, higher power density, and transition toward decarbonized solutions.”

Electrification orders grow fastest in the Americas
Year-over-year order growth, electrification segment
Americas117%
China40%
Europe20%
ABB THIRD-QUARTER RESULTS, COMPANY REPORTS
Continue your research

Save this analysis and keep the funds you follow together in My Desk.

Sign in to save articles or follow funds.
Sources & further reading
Utility Dive
More from Private Infrastructure Daily
Energy Transition

Google agreed in June to fund a 100-MW Voltus virtual power plant in PJM

Voltus carries Google's capacity obligation under a three-year contract that pays PJM customers to participate.
Energy Transition

Amazon and AEP agree to explore 960MW of X-energy reactors in Indiana

Amazon would fund the project and buy the first power from 12 Xe-100 units rated at 80MW each.
The Wrap

Microsoft-NiSource power deal makes data center customer fund its own generation

The 20-year contract, closed Oct. 19, adds roughly 1.1GW to NiSource's portfolio from 2028 and covers a northern Indiana data center.
Elsewhere in the networkAll titles →
Every weekday · 6:30 a.m. ET

The Morning Brief

The latest from Private Infrastructure Daily, in your inbox every weekday. Free.